Privacy Policy

GG MODA SHOES & BAGS ABN  20 181 233 160   strive  to provide you with the highest level of customer service including protecting your privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 . This policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

By accessing and registering on www.ggmoda.com.au ( website )you agree to the use, processing and disclosure of your personal information as set below.

  • This privacy policy describes the information which we may ask from you and in the ways in which we may use that information. It also tells you how to check that the information we keep about you is accurate and how you can instruct GG MODA  to amend or erase this information. If you are not a registered user, then we do not collect information about you which would enable it to identify you personally.
  • GG Moda may use "cookies" to enable  to obtain non-personal information about your use of the Website as indicated below. A "cookie" is a text only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of a browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are and your preferences.
  • This privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.
  • GG Moda will require your name, telephone number, delivery address, email address, credit card number and information to complete the transaction. We will not collect any information about you without your consent. This information will be used only for the following purposes:
    • Providing services requested by you
    • Processing transactions
    • Verifying your identity
    • Conducting appropriate checks 
    • Responding to any queries or feedback you may have
    • Statistical purposes to improve the Website and services to you
    • Administration of  the Website
    • Notifying you of products or special offers which GG Moda  provide that may be of interest to you.
  • If you choose not to provide us with certain personal information we may not be able to provide our services to you.
  • If you do not wish to receive promotional emails from GG Moda , please send an email to us notifying that you no longer wish to receive promotional emails.
  • Your details will be disclosed to GG Moda and also to other carefully selected third parties such as, customer enquiries, mailing systems,  government agencies as required by law, etc. GG Moda takes all reasonable measures to ensure that these organisations observe their privacy obligations under the law and protect your personal information and confidentiality. By registering on the Website you consent to GG Moda passing on such details.
  • GG Moda is required to keep the information confidential and not permit it to be used for any purposes other than carrying out the services which they are performing for GG Moda.
  • GG Moda may take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and disclose about you is accurate, complete and current. However, as most of that information is supplied by you the accuracy of that information is largely dependent upon you. 
  • You acknowledge and agree that no system or technique can guarantee the security of the information held on the Website because the Website is accessible via  internet which is a public network.
  • GG Moda shall not be liable to you as a result of unauthorised access to the Website. The nature of the internet means that your visit may result in a transfer of information across international boundaries including countries whose data protection laws may be less stringent than in Australia. By visiting the Website and communicating electronically with GG Moda you consent to such transfers.
  • You should be aware that if GG Moda is requested by the Police or any regulatory or government authority for information concerning your activities whilst using the Website we will comply with such request without notice to you.